Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Don't you wish life was this easy?

Although there are a couple of kit kats that I know of that seem to be gaining weight! Now where's that laser light? Lookout guys, here comes drill sergeant mommy.

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving!

I hope everyone in blog-land has a wonderful, cozy, warm and thankful Thanksgiving. As I've grown older I've come to learn Thanksgiving is not just about the turkey, good food and family but remembering to be thankful for what we have. I'm so thankful for my family and friends, a warm house, the love I get from my fur babies and just being alive, happy and well! Sometimes the holidays can bring out the negative in us but life is too short to waste time dwelling on the negatives in life. Just remember, every minute is a minute you will never get back, so enjoy life and make the most of what you DO have.

I'm baking a turkey, my mom's cranberry relish and the stuffing to bring to my best friend's house that will be full of family and friends. I think my turkey is going to be joined by two prime rib roasts and tons and tons of sides and desserts. Yay! We even have snow on the ground still!

Although I wish I were in California with my family, I am thankful I have my family here in Oregon to enjoy with. :) Anyway, I will be home for Christmas so I'm definitely looking forward to that!
Happy Thanksgiving everyone!

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Quincy, the lookout boy

Quincy's favorite place to sit is by the window. He's so curious about the neighbors and why everyone goes in and out of their garages all the time. He wanted to let me know that all the leaves have fallen from the trees and he senses a cold winter around the corner. He's a very good meteorologist you know. He tells me we're supposed to get some flurries this weekend...burrrrr!

Mom, somebody's gotta tell the neighbors snow is coming!

Well I'm fine....I have my winter coat on.

Close that window silly boy! I'm an old lady...I can't take the cold that well anymore! Sheesh! Mom can we throw him out in the cold? Please?

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Having some fun before it gets too cold!

First of all, I want to apologize for the lack of posting lately. I miss posting and I miss my creative spark but I promise, it will all return very soon! In the meantime, my girlfriend Deb and I got a nice ride in last weekend on a rare day that it did not rain. :) You know I always find time for riding. :)

Riding bareback on my boy, Ari! Don't you love his little broomstick tail? Lol! Mind you the bareback riding was done in a small area by the trailer so don't attempt this unless you KNOW your horse!

Deb, Ari's real mom, riding bareback on Magic! Magic is a big boy....probably almost 17 hands now.

I think I've finally adjusted to the time change. When do we spring forward again? ;)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

A one hour difference really does make a difference!

And it's made us all want to do this.

Is it just me or did you get affected by the time change too? I know it's only an hour but getting darker earlier makes me feel like I need to get to bed by 7 p.m.! Ugh.

Friday, November 5, 2010

Life has been crazy busy lately!

So my girlfriend, Susan and I decided we definitely need these for this winter. Okay, go ahead and laugh. Lol! That day we baked tons of pumpkin bread and these comforting things just topped the evening off!

We got them here if you're interested. :)